CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 F80609

Mr. Anthony Cappelletti
United States Brokerage, Inc.
343 N. Wood Dale Road, Suite 201-D
Wood Dale, IL 60191

RE: The tariff classification of Hygromycin B (CAS-31282-04-9), imported in bulk form, from China

Dear Mr. Cappelletti:

In your letter dated November 17, 1999, on behalf of your client, Toku-E Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Hygromycin B, is a naturally occurring aminoglycoside antibiotic produced by Streptomyces hygroscopicus. According to your client, it is intended for use in genetic engineering experiments.

The applicable subheading for Hygromycin B, imported in bulk form, will be 2941.90.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Antibiotics: Other: Natural: Aminoglycoside antibiotics." The rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-637-7068.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division